Commentary on the appeal of passengers
Commentary on the appeal of passengers 16.06.2022 10:58
From March 15, 2019 to March 24, 2020, the high-speed "Afrosiyob" electric trains operated on the route "Tashkent - Shahrisabz - Tashkent". When analyzing the flow of passengers during this one-year period, due to the very small number of passengers coming from Shahrisabz to Tashkent and going from Tashkent to Shahrisabz (less than one percent of the total number of passengers), this train service was reduced to Karshi and quarantined in 2020 after the easing of measures, the train started moving in the direction "Tashkent - Karshi - Tashkent".
In April of this year, in accordance with the instructions given by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, from May 2022, the movement of high-speed "Afrosiyob" electric trains on the route "Tashkent - Shahrisabz - Tashkent" was renewed and was carried out every Saturday and Sunday of the week. Starting from June 25 this year, this train will go to Shahrisabiz ​​only on Sunday, when the number of passengers is high. On other days of the week, the number of passengers is much less.
It should be noted here that there is a daily intercity electric train service on the route "Karshi - Shahrisabz - Karshi" No. 6317/6318.
The number of seats on the "Afrosiyob" electric train running on the route "Tashkent - Shahrisabz - Tashkent" is 286, and tickets are released for free sale 45 days in advance. A few days before the departure of the train, there is little possibility of issuing (buying) tickets, which are in high demand, and in this case, it is advisable to plan the trip as far in advance as possible. In order to create convenience for passengers, it is possible to purchase an electronic ticket through the websites or without going to the railway ticket offices.
EXPLANATION: You can find out additional information from the short telephone number 1005 in the city of Tashkent, from the railway ticket offices in the places, and from the information bureau.